Zone 8: South Central

Anglemont, Ashcroft, Avola, Barriere, Blue River, Canoe, Celista, Chase, Clearwater, Clinton, Falkland, Grinrod, Kamloops, Lillooet, Little Fort, Logan Lake, Lytton, Merritt, Revelstoke, Salmon Arm, Sicamous, Sorrento, Valemont, Vavenby.

Welcome to the South Central

Lower down on this page you’ll find contact information for our executive and sport coordinators. If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the 55+ BC Games please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Zone 8 General Information:

Zone 8 Executives

PositionContact NameContact Information
Director Russ Reid250-374-8140
President Linda Haas 250-679-3557
Vice President Phil Maher 250-371-1860
Secretary Judith Urquhart250-455-2475
Treasurer Sharon Green 250-554-0278
and 2nd VP
Heather Sinclair250-682-4121
Zone 8 email
Past DirectorBruce Dahling 250-320-0544
Membership Chair
Ashcroft / Cache Creek Area Representative Isabel McGrath 250-453-2427
Barriere Area Representative Sharon March250-677-4234
Chase Area Representative Inky Whalley 250-679-8723
Clearwater Area Representative Jean Nelson 250-674-2327
Little Fort Area Representative Sharon March 250-677-4234
Kamloops Area Representative Kathy Brand 250-314-1416
Lillooet Area Representative Yvonne Murray250-256-4591
Logan Lake Area Representative Dennis Saarela 250-523-6613
Lytton Area Representative Judith Urquhart 250-455-2475
Merritt Area RepresentativeJoanne Laroque250-378-6059
Revelstoke Area Representative Lawrence Davis 250-837-5266
Salmon Arm Area Representative Hellen Byron 250-832-3372
250-804-6309 cell
Sorrento Area Representative Mary Ellen Pakka 250-835-4453

Zone 8 Sport/Event Coordinators

Sport/EventContact NameTel/Fax/EmailPlaydowns
ArcheryLouis Blanc250-679-8660
Badminton Dorothy Telford 250-376-2427
Bocce Russ Reid250-374-8140
Bridge Bill Lee 250-376-9735
Carpet Bowling Sharon March 250-677-4234
Cribbage Maureen Hickey 250-554-2422
Cycling Mike Stewart-Smith250-374-5550
Darts Aileen Lamberton250-320-2312
Dragon Boat Phil Maher250-371-1860
Equestrian Ellen Hockley250-577-3366
Fast Pitchnot in 2017 Games
Five-Pin Bowling Bill Smedley 250-376-0573
Floor Curling Joanne Laroque250-378-6059
Golf – Ladies Inky Whalley 250-679-8723
Golf – Men Monty Kilborn250-832-2815
250-463-2299 cell
HockeyRuss Reid 250-374-8140
Ice Curling Paul & Janet Quesnel250-453-9665
Karatenot in 2018 Games
Lawn Bowling Peter Hughes779-471-7805
Mountain Bike Racing Mike Stewart-Smith250-374-5550
PickleballPaulette McKinnon250-675-5414
Slo-Pitch Spencer Colman250-828-1952
Snooker not in 2018 Games
SoccerHamish Plommer250-554-9616
Squashnot in 2018 Games
Swimming Elizabeth Naylor 250-573-2818
Table Tennis not in 2018 Games
Tennis Maria Russell Martin250-453-9391
Track and Field Kathy Brand 250-314-1416
Whist Russ Reid250-374-8140

©2018 | All Content belongs to the BC Seniors Games Society | Crafted by FOE

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?