Zone 5: Okanagan – Similkameen

Armstrong, Enderby, Kelowna, Keremeos, Lumby, Midway, Oliver, Osoyoos, Peachland, Penticton, Princeton, Summerland, Vernon, Westbank.

Welcome to the Okanagan-Similkameen

Lower down on this page you’ll find contact information for our executive and sport coordinators. If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the 55+ BC Games please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Zone 5 General Information:

Upcoming Events:

Zone 5 Registration Deadline – June 23

(unless otherwise noted below)

  • Wed
    20
    Feb
    2019
    Thu
    21
    Feb
    2019
    Register by February 13, 2019

    If playoffs are required, they will be held in Kelowna
    Wednesday, February 20th and Thursday, February 21st

    Contact Bev Skinner, Zone 5 Ice Curling Rep, for further
    information, registration forms and rules.
    PHONE: 250 494-1537 EMAIL: skinners@shaw.ca

    More information
  • Sun
    07
    Apr
    2019
    Apple Bowl Kelowna

    STep UP Your Game!
    Zone 5 in association with the Okanagan Athletics club is offering a special opportunity to receive specialized coaching to Step Up Your Game in preparation for the Kelowna 2019 55+ BC Games.

    For more information contact Marilyn Benz at m.benz@shaw.ca

    To register - www.trackiereg.com/55plusclinic

    More information
  • Thu
    25
    Apr
    2019
    Capri Valley Lanes in Kelowna

    For more information and to register, please contact:

    Lynn Schulberg 250-494-1786
    dlschulberg@gmail.com
    More information
  • Sun
    05
    May
    2019
    9:30 amPenticton Elks - 343 Ellis St. Penticton

    For more information and to register, please contact the Zone 5 Darts Coordinator:

    Janice Perrier perrier123@hotmail.com

    More information
  • Sat
    18
    May
    2019
    Register by May 18 - Playdown if required.

    For more information and to register contact:

    Rick Redwood
    250-493-2807
    rredwood5411@gmail.com
     

    More information
  • Sat
    18
    May
    2019
    Register by May 18 - Playdown if required.

    For more information and to register contact:

    Rick Redwood
    250-493-2807
    rredwood5411@gmail.com
     

    More information
  • Sat
    01
    Jun
    2019
    Register by June 1 - Playdown if required.

    For more information and to register contact:

    Rick Redwood 250-493-2807 rredwood5411@gmail.com

    More information
  • Sat
    08
    Jun
    2019
    Register by June 1st 12:00pm noon

    Qualification Playdowns to represent Zone 5 at the Kelowna 55+ BC Games will take place at Parkinson Rec Centre on June 8th.

    REGISTER BY JUNE 1.

    To register contact Bruce Simpson at 250-309-3212 or pbrocks14@gmail.com

     

    More information
  • Tue
    10
    Sep
    2019
    Sat
    14
    Sep
    2019

Zone 5 Executive

PositionContact NameContact Information
President John Hong 250-498-9030
john.hong@desert-tech.com
Vice-President Mike Cartermike.carter108@gmail.com
Registrar Peter Huang 250-763-5830
p.phuang@telus.net
Treasurer Rick Redwood250-493-2807
rredwood5411@gmail.com
Secretary Joyce Naugler778-516-7424
joycenaugler@gmail.com
Past President Rick Redwood250-493-2807
rredwood5411@gmail.com
Director Rick Redwood250-493-2807
rredwood5411@gmail.com
Armstrong/Enderby Gary Phillips garyphillips021@gmail.com
Kelowna Rep Don Wallace 250-765-9188
donjw@shaw.ca
Keremeos Rep needed
Lake Country Rep Rep needed
Midway/Greenwood Rep Gladys Brown 250-449-2723
kettlevalleysbt@gmail.com
Oliver / OK Falls John Hong 250-498-9030
john.hong@desert-tech.com
Osoyoos Rep Ingrid Nicholson 250-495-7844
nicho2@telus.net
or nicho@coralwave.com(winter)
Princeton Rep rep needed
Penticton Rep Bob Braaten 250-492-5340
sgnbob@gmail.com
Summerland Rep Lynn Schulberg 250-494-1786
dlschulberg@gmail.com
Vernon/Lumby/
Lavington Rep
Marsha White 250-558-1555
marsharswhite@gmail.com
Westside/Westbank/
Peachland
For corrections/replacements Joyce Naugler778-516-7424
joycenaugler@gmail.com

Zone 5 Sponsors:

Zone 5 Sport/Event Coordinators

Sport/EventContact NameTel/Fax/EmailPlaydown & Registration
8-BallPlease contact the DirectorRegistration by May 18 - Playdowns if required
Archery Grahame Gogotrails@telus.net
Badminton John Hong 250-498-9030
john.hong@desert-tech.com
Bocce Celeste Bazzana 250-765-5312
cbboth@hotmail.com
BridgePlease contact the Director
Carpet BowlingPlease contact the Director
Cribbage Please contact the Director
Cycling Frank Bandelowfondorider@gmail.com
Darts Janice Perrierperrier123@hotmail.comPlaydown May 5th at Penticton Elks
Dragon Boat Racing Arnie Polischuk 250-495-8090
polisch@telus.net
Equestrian Janice Reid 250-765-9188
janicemaereid@gmail.com
Fast PitchPlease contact the Director
Five-Pin Bowling Lynn Schulberg 250-494-1786
dlschulberg@gmail.com
Floor Curling Marlene Veldhuismarnie1948@hotmail.ca
Golf Please contact the DirectorRegister by June 1 - Playdowns if required
HorseshoesJuanita Laye 250-486-0841
juanita_laye@hotmail.com
Hockey - Mens & WomensHarry Brustmodp202@telus.net
Ice Curling Bev Skinner 250-494-1537
skinners@shaw.ca
Karatenot in 2019 Games
Lawn Bowling Jack Byron 250-493-5087
jackbyron@shaw.ca
Mountain Bike RacingFrank Bandelowfondorider@gmail.com
Pickleball Bruce Simpson250-309-3212
pbrocks14@gmail.com
SnookerPlease contact the DirectorRegistration by May 18 - Playdowns if required
Slo-Pitch Please contact the Director
Soccer - Men and WomensTim Penalunatimpenaluna@gmail.com
SquashPlease contact the Director
SturlingBev Skinner 250-494-1537
skinners@shaw.ca
SwimmingIrene Lindialind692@gmail.com
SwimmingHeather Jacksonheatherjandj@gmail.com
Table TennisArthur Loartistalo@shaw.ca
Tennis Derek Turveydbturvey@telus.net
Track and Field Marilyn Benz250-212-4981
m.benz@shaw.ca
TrapshootingPlease contact the Director
TriathlonMarilyn Benz250-212-4981
m.benz@shaw.ca
WhistCathy Adams

©2019 55plusbcgames.org | All Content belongs to the BC Seniors Games Society | Crafted by FOE

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?