Zone 5: Okanagan – Similkameen

Armstrong, Cawston, Coldstream, Enderby, Kelowna, Keremeos, Lake Country, Lavington, Lumby, Midway, Oliver, Osoyoos, Peachland, Penticton, Princeton, Rock Creek. Spallumcheen, Summerland, Vernon, and Westbank/West Kelowna.

Welcome to the Okanagan-Similkameen

Lower down on this page you’ll find contact information for our executive and sport coordinators. If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the 55+ BC Games please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Zone 5 General Information:

Upcoming Events:


Zone 5 Executive

PositionContact NameContact Information
President John Hong 250-498-9030
john.hong@desert-tech.com
Interim Vice-PresidentIrene Lindialind692@gmail.com
Registrar Peter Huang 250-763-5830
p.phuang@telus.net
Treasurer Rick Redwood250-493-2807
rredwood5411@gmail.com
Secretary Joyce Naugler778-516-7424
joycenaugler@gmail.com
CommunicationsDenise Head-Ashton250-485-4949
lunarae2013@gmail.com
Past President Rick Redwood250-493-2807
rredwood5411@gmail.com
Director Rick Redwood250-493-2807
rredwood5411@gmail.com
Armstrong/Enderby Gary Phillips garyphillips021@gmail.com
Kelowna Rep Don Wallace 250-765-9188
donjw@shaw.ca
Keremeos Rep needed
Lake Country Rep Rep needed
Midway/Greenwood Rep Gladys Brown 250-449-2723
kettlevalleysbt@gmail.com
Oliver / OK Falls John Hong 250-498-9030
john.hong@desert-tech.com
Osoyoos Rep Ingrid Nicholson 250-495-7844
nicho2@telus.net
or nicho@coralwave.com(winter)
Princeton Rep rep needed
Penticton Rep Bob Braaten 250-492-5340
sgnbob@gmail.com
Summerland Rep Lynn Schulberg 250-494-1786
dlschulberg@gmail.com
Vernon/Lumby/
Lavington Rep
Bruce Simpson250-309-3212
pbrocks14@gmail.com
Westside/Westbank/
Peachland
For corrections/replacements Joyce Naugler778-516-7424
joycenaugler@gmail.com

Zone 5 Sponsors:

Zone 5 Sport/Event Coordinators

Sport/EventContact NameTel/Fax/EmailPlaydown information
8-BallPlease contact the Director
Archery Grahame Gogotrails@telus.net
Badminton John Hong 250-498-9030
john.hong@desert-tech.com
Bocce Celeste Bazzana 250-765-5312
cbboth@hotmail.com
BridgePlease contact the Director
Carpet BowlingPlease contact the Director
Cribbage Please contact the Director
Cycling Frank Bandelowfondorider@gmail.com
Darts Janice Perrierperrier123@hotmail.com
Dragon Boat Racing Arnie Polischuk 250-495-8090
polisch@telus.net
Equestrian Janice Reid 250-765-9188
janicemaereid@gmail.com
Fast PitchPlease contact the Director
Five-Pin Bowling Lynn Schulberg 250-494-1786
dlschulberg@gmail.com
Floor Curling Marlene Veldhuismarnie1948@hotmail.ca
Golf Please contact the Director
HorseshoesJuanita Laye 250-486-0841
juanita_laye@hotmail.com
Hockey - Mens & WomensHarry Brustmodp202@telus.net
Ice Curling Bev Skinner 250-494-1537
skinners@shaw.ca
Karatenot in 2019 Games
Lawn Bowling Jack Byron 250-493-5087
jackbyron@shaw.ca
Mountain Bike RacingFrank Bandelowfondorider@gmail.com
Pickleball Bruce Simpson250-309-3212
pbrocks14@gmail.com
SnookerPlease contact the Director
Slo-Pitch Please contact the Director
Soccer - Men and WomensTim Penalunatimpenaluna@gmail.com
SquashPlease contact the Director
SturlingBev Skinner 250-494-1537
skinners@shaw.ca
SwimmingIrene Lindialind692@gmail.com
SwimmingHeather Jacksonheatherjandj@gmail.com
Table TennisArthur Loartistalo@shaw.ca
Tennis Derek Turveydbturvey@telus.net
Track and Field Marilyn Benz250-212-4981
m.benz@shaw.ca
TrapshootingPlease contact the Director
TriathlonMarilyn Benz250-212-4981
m.benz@shaw.ca
WhistCathy Adams

©2019 55plusbcgames.org | All Content belongs to the BC Seniors Games Society

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?