Zone 4: Lower Mainland

Burnaby, Delta, Ladner, New Westminster, North and West Vancouver, Pemberton, Richmond, Squamish, Sunshine Coast, Tsawwassen, Vancouver, Whistler.

Welcome to the Lower Mainland

Lower down on this page you’ll find contact information for our executive and sport coordinators. If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the 55+ BC Games please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Zone 4 General Information:

Upcoming Events:

Zone 4 Registration Deadline – July 1

(unless otherwise noted below)

Zone 4 Executives

PositionContact NameContact Information
DirectorDiane Murphy604.540.5570
dhmurphy@telus.net
Past DirectorJim Rollins 604.271.8172
clanrollins@shaw.ca
Chair Des Burke604.434.8033
desburke44@yahoo.com
Vice Chair Bobbi Wallace778.379.9752
bobbiw4@yahoo.com
2nd Vice Chair Wendy White604.590.6292
jwwhiter@shaw.ca
Secretary Karen Watson604.431.5997
karenlwatson@shaw.ca
Treasurer John Haylock 604.620.6684
jchaylock@gmail.com
Registrar Els Mol 604.741.0756
mol357@dccnet.com
Member-at-Large Darlene Currie 604.522.0977
lifetimesport@yahoo.ca

Thank you to our Zone Sponsors:

Zone 4 Sport/Event Coordinators

Sport/EventContact NameTel/Fax/EmailPlaydown Information
8-BallDes Burke604.434.8033
desburke44@yahoo.com
Please contact Des to register by May 24th.
Archery Des Burke604.434.8033
desburke44@yahoo.com
Please contact Des to register by May 24th.
Badminton Rene Lebeuf 604.321.9909
grlebeuf@telus.net
Badminton Nelson Ang 778-522-2599
nelang1@hotmail.com
Bocce Tito Smania604.777.2570
smania@live.ca
BridgeEls Mol 604.741.0756
mol357@dccnet.com
Carpet BowlingPushpa Gounder778.855.5831
pushpasada@hotmail.com
Cribbage Mary Cooper 604.946.4618
maragne@yahoo.com
Cycling Barb Davies 604.526.0929
barbdavies@icloud.com
Darts Linda Bale 604.873.9659
lbale@telus.net
Play downs will be held Saturday may 18th at the ANAF #26, 727 E. 49th avenue Vancouver.
Dragon Boat Racing Karin Bews 604.980.0108
karin_bews@hotmail.com
Equestrian Els Mol 604.741.0756
mol357@dccnet.com
Fast PitchWendy White604-590-6292
jwwhiter@shaw.ca
Five-Pin Bowling Mike Davey 604.434.7644
604.817.6557
2673oldo@telus.net
Sunday, April 28th , 11 am at Old Orchard Bowling Lanes
Floor Curling Els Mol 604.741.0756
mol357@dccnet.com
GolfAnn MacLeod604-421-3908
macleodann05@gmail.com
Hockey - MenJim Reamsbottom 604.250.7189
jimreamsbottom@hotmail.com
Hockey - WomenRicci Silvo604-808-6267
ricci.silvo@gmail.com
Horseshoes Des Burke604.434.8033
desburke44@yahoo.com
Ice Curling Joanne Mick 604-540-6118
jcmick@shaw.ca
Please contact Joanne by March 30th to register.
Karatenot in 2019 Games
Lawn Bowling Andrea Banning604-525-6271
abanning@telus.net
Please contact Andrea Banning to register by June 15th.
Mountain Bike Racing Barb Davies604.526.0929
barbdavies@icloud.com
Pickleball Karen Watson 604.431.5997
karenlwatson@shaw.ca
Contact Karen to register by June 14th, playdowns will be held if necessary between June 17 to 28th
Slo-Pitch Wendy White604-590-6292
jwwhiter@shaw.ca
SnookerKen Potocky604-889-4769
ken.potocky@shaw.ca
May 30th - Confederation Seniors Centre, Burnaby
Soccer - Men & WomensPeter Kauhausen604.421.9872
peterkauhausen@hotmail.com
Please register by June 22nd.
SquashPauline Gensick604-785-9424
pgensick@gmail.com
SturlingJoanne Mick 604-540-6118
jcmick@shaw.ca
Swimming Ruth Lau Siemers778-891-5430
ruthslau930@hotmail.com
Table TennisMike Dumler604-340-6774
mike@mdumler.ca
Contact Sport Coordinator to register by June 1st, playdowns will be held if necessary in June date tba.
TennisCheryl McKeeman604-753-9023
cherylmckeeman@hotmail.com
Track and Field Edwin Liu604.506.1038
edwinlliu@gmail.com
TrapshootingNot in 2019 Games
TriathlonDiane Murphy604.540.5570
dhmurphy@telus.net
Whist Carole Sekulich604.298.4797

©2019 55plusbcgames.org | All Content belongs to the BC Seniors Games Society

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?