Zone 2: Vancouver Island North

Bella Bella, Bella Coola, Bowser, Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Gabriola Island, Gold River, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, Parksville, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River, Qualicum,Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet and adjacent Islands.

Welcome to the Vancouver Island North

Lower down on this page you’ll find contact information for our executive and sport coordinators. If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the 55+ BC Games please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Zone 2 Sponsors:

Dogwood Level Sponsor ($750.00+)

Advanced Property Management

Maple Level Sponsor ($400.00+)

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie #3097, Campbell River
Black Creek Lions

Arbutus Level Sponsor ($100.00+)

 

“In Kind”

Sure Print, Copy & Business Centre, Campbell River
Campbell River Legion #137
Evergreen Club, Courtenay

Zone 2 General Information:

Upcoming Events:

Event Information:

  • Mon
    28
    May
    2018

    Give it a Try! - Parksville

    Oceanside Place Community Center

    Give-it-a-Try Come out and "Give it a Try!"  The Oceanside Place Community Center will be set up with the opportunity to try some of the events of the 55+ BC Games and learn more about the Games.  Tell a friend or bring a friend

    There is no cost, but registration required.  Call - Oceanside Place Community Center - 250-248-3252

    More information

Zone 2 Executives

PositionContact NameContact Information
Interim DirectorFranco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
Chair Franco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
1st Vice Chair
2nd Vice ChairGio Alberti250-218-3791
gioalberti01@gmail.com
Immediate Past ChairTrish Anderson 250-468-9498
panda5son@hotmail.com
Secretary Barry Sparkes 250-756-2690
brsparkes@telus.net
TreasurerKari Alberti250-218-3791
karialberti01@gmail.com
Public Relations Chair Sharon Sanfordmysmusic2000@yahoo.com
RegistrarMary Sluyter 250-757-8116
mesluyter@shaw.ca
Sports Chair Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Area 1 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith) Nancy Ryan250-756-7853
nancyjr@shaw.ca
Area 2 (Nanoose, Parksville, Qualicum, Deep Bay) Chris Price250-228-1617
christophorusp@gmail.com
Area 3 (Port Alberni, West Coast) Barb Sheare250-724-0364
shearepin@telus.net
Area 4 (Courtenay, Comox, Fanny Bay, Hornby & Denman Islands, Black Creek) Jill Nelson250-702-5172
hi-focus@shaw.ca
Area 5 (Campbell River, Port McNeill) Linda Harris778-420-2888
lgh354@hotmail.ca
Area 6 (Powell River) VacantPlease contact Area 5 Rep
Transportation & Accommodation Chair Lynne Davidson250-339-5264
franklyn40@telus.net
Uniforms Chair Joan Lightfoot250-339-6383
kirbyroad@gmail.com
FundraisingVacant
Director at LargeTom Lambournetomlambourne@shaw.ca
Director at LargeArlene Kingarleneking@shaw.ca

Zone 2 Sport/Event Coordinators

Sport/EventContact NameTel/Fax/Email
8-BallTom Lambourne250-703-3637
tomlambourne@shaw.ca
Archery Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Badminton Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Bocce Franco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
BridgePaul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Carpet BowlingJoyce Luecke 250-724-1473
joylucky@telus.net
CribbageLinda Harris778-420-2888
lgh354@hotmail.ca
Cycling Emmy Matte 250-729-9388
emmyk@telus.net
Darts Sharon Sanford250-923-0373
mysmusic2000@yahoo.com
Darts Diane Peain250-202-0212
dmpeain@gmail.com
Dragon Boat Racing Colleen Locke 250-720-7099
dclocke@shaw.ca
Equestrian Carolyn Grant250-585-6592
cegrant@shaw.ca
Fast PitchPaul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Five-Pin Bowling Lynne Davidson250-339-5264
franklyn40@telus.net
Floor Curling Gord Johnston 250-248.9778
terigoj@shaw.ca
Golf Barb Sheare 250-724-0364
shearepin@telus.net
Hockey - WomensTracy Hurley250-821-0777
tracyhurley@shaw.ca
Hockey - MensDave Ronalds d.ronalds@icloud.com
HorseshoesPeter Kucey250-752-0103
Ice Curling Jack Holden250-339-3934
jg_holden@live.ca
KarateNot in 2019 Games
Lawn Bowling Dick Divine604-928-0486
ddivine@telus.net
Mountain BikingJudy Villeneuve250-713-1221
jkkv@telus.net
Mountain BikingMary Mark250-758-6156
marymark2001@gmail.com
Pickleball Anna Edgar250-668-3562
annaoct@hotmail.com
Slo-Pitch Paul Perkins 778-424-1010
pjperky@shaw.ca
SnookerTom Lambourne250-703-3637
tomlambourne@shaw.ca
Soccer - MenKen Wright 250-390-9207
kenandrosie@shaw.ca
Soccer - WomenLaurie Miller604-741-8308
lauriemiller@gmail.com
SquashPaul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
SturlingChris Price250-228-1617
christophorusp@gmail.com
Swimming Barb Staton250-337-5228
barb.staton@shaw.ca
Table TennisHugh Grist 250-724-4503
hughgrist@hotmail.com
Tennis Kim Dalbock250-287-2624
dzlgal@shaw.ca
Track and Field Barry Sparkes 250-756-2690
brsparkes@telus.net
TrapshootingNot in 2019 Games
TriathlonPaul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Whist Linda Harris778-420-2888
lgh354@hotmail.ca

©2019 55plusbcgames.org | All Content belongs to the BC Seniors Games Society

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?