Zone 2: Vancouver Island North

Bella Bella, Bella Coola, Bowser, Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Gabriola Island, Gold River, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, Parksville, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River, Qualicum,Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet and adjacent Islands.

Welcome to the Vancouver Island North

Lower down on this page you’ll find contact information for our executive and sport coordinators. If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the 55+ BC Games please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Zone 2 Sponsors:

Dogwood Level Sponsor ($750.00+)

Advanced Property Management

Maple Level Sponsor ($400.00+)

HiTec/Brazen Sportswear

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie #3097, Campbell River

Arbutus Level Sponsor ($100.00+)

Shearlocks Family Hair Care, Courtenay

“In Kind”

Sure Print, Copy & Business Centre, Campbell River

Zone 2 General Information:

Event Information:

  • Sun
    17
    Jun
    2018

    Torch Lighting

    Cranbrook

Zone 2 Executives

PositionContact NameContact Information
Director Paul Kingan 250-338-2137
kingan@shaw.ca
Chair Vacant
1st Vice Chair Franco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
2nd Vice ChairVacant
Immediate Past ChairTrish Anderson 250-468-9498
panda5son@hotmail.com
Secretary Barry Sparkes 250-756-2690
brsparkes@telus.net
TreasurerDonna Cheetham250-724-3199
dacheet@shaw.ca
Public Relations Chair Corinne Berkin 778-762-4485
cberkin@shaw.ca
RegistrarMary Sluyter 250-757-8116
mesluyter@shaw.ca
Sports Chair Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Area 1 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith) Tony Mayor 250-758-7036
tony-anita@shaw.ca
Area 2 (Nanoose, Parksville, Qualicum, Deep Bay) Elena Dimitroff250-713-4446
rainforest56@telus.net
Area 3 (Port Alberni, West Coast) Maggi Slassor 250-731-1084
theslassors@shaw.ca
Area 4 (Courtenay, Comox, Fanny Bay, Hornby & Denman Islands, Black Creek) Joan Lightfoot250-339-6383
kirbyroad@gmail.com
Area 5 (Campbell River, Port McNeill) Shirley Focht 250-287-7831
sfocht7@telus.net
Area 6 (Powell River) VacantPlease contact Area 5 Rep
Transportation & Accommodation Chair Lynne Davidson250-339-5264
franklyn40@telus.net
Uniforms Chair Shirley Focht 250-287-7831
sfocht7@telus.net
FundraisingVacant

Zone 2 Sport/Event Coordinators

Sport/EventContact NameTel/Fax/EmailPlaydowns
Archery Paul Jennings250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Badminton Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Sunday May 6th from 2:00 - 4:00 pm
at the Sportsplex (1800 Alder Street) in Campbell River.
Bocce Franco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
Bridge, Duplicate Paul Jennings250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Bridge, Social Paul Jennings250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Carpet Bowling
Not in the 2018 Games
Joyce Luecke 250-724-1473
joylucky@telus.net
Cribbage Paul Jennings250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Cycling Emmy Matte 250-729-9388
emmyk@telus.net
Darts Fred and Ginny Greene 250-334-4334
vgreene@shaw.ca
Sat. April 7th
at 9:30 AM in the
Filberg Centre-Courtenay
register by April 1
Dragon Boat Racing Colleen Locke dclocke@shaw.ca
Equestrian Elena Dimitroff250-713-4446
250-713-5263 cell
rainforest56@telus.net
Fast PitchNot in 2018 Games
Five-Pin Bowling Lynne Davidson250-339-5264
franklyn40@telus.net
Floor Curling Gord Johnston 250-248.9778
terigoj@shaw.ca
Golf Barb Sheare 250-724-0364
shearepin@telus.net
June 13th at
Eaglecrest Golf Course
please contact Barb Sheare by June 1st
Hockey - WomensTracy Hurley250-821-0777
tracyhurley@shaw.ca
Hockey - MensDave Ronalds 250-724-3177
d.ronalds@hotmail.com
Horseshoes
Not in the 2018 Games
Peter Kucey250-752-0103
Ice Curling Jack Holden250-339-3934
jg_holden@live.ca
KarateNot in 2018 Games
Lawn Bowling Dick Devine604-928-0486
ddivine@telus.net
Mountain BikingJudy Villeneuve250-713-1221
jkkv@telus.net
Mountain BikingMary Mark250-758-6156
marymark2001@gmail.com
Pickleball Debby Morgan604-272-6598
604-318-3975 cell
morgandebby@gmail.com
Slo-Pitch Paul Perkins 778-424-1010
pjperky@shaw.ca
SnookerNot in 2018 Games
Soccer - MenKen Wright 250-390-9207
kenandrosie@shaw.ca
Soccer - Women
NEW for 2017
Jill Nelson250-339-0276
hi-focus@shaw.ca
Squash
NEW for 2017
Paul Jennings250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Swimming Barb Staton250-337-5228
barb.staton@shaw.ca
Table Tennis
Not in the 2018 Games
Hugh Grist 250-724-4503
hughgrist@hotmail.com
Tennis Isabelle Armstrong 250-760-2910
rothbury@shaw.ca
Track and Field Barry Sparkes 250-756-2690
brsparkes@telus.net
Whist Paul Jennings250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com

©2018 55plusbcgames.org | All Content belongs to the BC Seniors Games Society | Crafted by FOE

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?