Zone 2: Vancouver Island North

Bella Bella, Bella Coola, Bowser, Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Gabriola Island, Gold River, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, Parksville, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River, Qualicum,Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet and adjacent Islands.

Welcome to the Vancouver Island North

Lower down on this page you’ll find contact information for our executive and sport coordinators. If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the 55+ BC Games please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Zone 2 Sponsors:

Dogwood Level Sponsor ($750.00+)

Advanced Property Management

Maple Level Sponsor ($400.00+)

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie #3097, Campbell River
Black Creek Lions

Arbutus Level Sponsor ($100.00+)

 

“In Kind”

Campbell River Legion #137
Evergreen Club, Courtenay

Upcoming Events 2020:

(Zone playdown dates listed below and on individual sport pages)

  • Sat
    07
    Apr
    2018
    9:30 am Filberg Centre-Courtenay
    Call the co-ordinatiors by April 1st, to let us know you're coming...250-334-4334
    More information
  • Sun
    06
    May
    2018
    2:00 - 4:00 pmSportsplex, Campbell River

    Badminton registration and playdowns will be held on Sunday May 6th from 2:00 - 4:00 pm at the Sportsplex (1800 Alder Street) in Campbell River.

    For more information contact Paul Jennings at jennings-paul@hotmail.com.

    More information
  • Sat
    26
    May
    2018
    9:00 amCommunity Centre | Willow Point Park |Legion

    Give-it-a-Try Come out and "Give it a Try!"  The Campbell River Community Centre will be set up with the opportunity to try some of the events of the 55+ BC Games and learn more about the Games.  Tell a friend or bring a friend

    There is no cost, but registration required.  Call - Community Centre 250-286-1161 or Sportsplex 250-923-7911

    More information
  • Mon
    28
    May
    2018
    Oceanside Place Community Center

    Give-it-a-Try Come out and "Give it a Try!"  The Oceanside Place Community Center will be set up with the opportunity to try some of the events of the 55+ BC Games and learn more about the Games.  Tell a friend or bring a friend

    There is no cost, but registration required.  Call - Oceanside Place Community Center - 250-248-3252

    More information
  • Sat
    09
    Jun
    2018
    Nanoose Place Community Center

    Give-it-a-Try Come out and "Give it a Try!"  The Nanoose Place Community Center will be set up with the opportunity to try some of the events of the 55+ BC Games and learn more about the Games.  Tell a friend or bring a friend

    There is no cost, but registration required.  Call - Nanoose Place Community Center - 250- 468-5339

    More information
  • Sat
    16
    Jun
    2018
    TBATBA

    Rain date June 17.

    For more information please contact Franco at fsartor@shaw.ca

    More information
  • Sun
    17
    Jun
    2018
  • Sun
    29
    Jul
    2018
    1:00 pm - 3:00 pmQualicum Beach Civic Center

    Come and hear all the latest news regarding the Kimberley/Cranbrook Games.  Light lunch provided.

    More information
  • Tue
    11
    Sep
    2018
    Sat
    15
    Sep
    2018
  • Sun
    28
    Oct
    2018
    1:00 pmQualicum Beach Recreation Center

    Get involved in sport for the 55+ community.

    Your Zone AGM is taking place on Sunday, October 28th at the Qualicum Beach Recreation Center, 747 Jones Avenue, Qualicum Beach, 1-3 pm.

    See you there.

    More information
  • Sun
    14
    Apr
    2019
    1:00 pmCampbell River Royal Canadian Legion Branch No 137

    Darts playdowns are being held at the Campbell River Royal Canadian Legion Branch No 137 on April 14th at I:00 pm. The address for the Legion is 301-11th Ave, Campbell River BC.
    For more information or to register contact:
    Sharon Sanford
    250-923-0373
    mysmusic2000@yahoo.com

    More information
  • Sun
    05
    May
    2019
    11:30 am - 1:30 pmCampbell River Sportplex

    May 5 - Campbell River Sportplex
    May 10- - Oliver Woods Community Centre - Nanaimo

    For more information and to register, please contact:
    Paul Jennings
    250-923-6161
    jennings-paul@hotmail.com

    More information
  • Wed
    08
    May
    2019
    For those playing FOURS - Please register by April 24th

    All the play downs are booked at Echo 67 Centre, 4255 Wallace Street, Port Alberni, BC V9Y 3Y6 and are as follows:

    Fours – Wednesday May8, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday April 24;
    Pairs – Wednesday May 29, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 15;
    Triples – Wednesday June 5, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 22, 2019.

    For more information and to register:
    Joyce Luecke
    250-724-1473
    joylucky@telus.net

    More information
  • Fri
    10
    May
    2019
    12:00 noon - 2:00 pmOliver Woods Community Centre - Nanaimo

    May 5 - Campbell River Sportplex
    May 10- - Oliver Woods Community Centre - Nanaimo

    For more information and to register, please contact:
    Paul Jennings
    250-923-6161
    jennings-paul@hotmail.com

    More information
  • Thu
    23
    May
    2019
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports

    For more information and to register, please contact Tom Lambourne 250-703-3637 tomlambourne@shaw.ca

    Playdowns will be held at:
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports
    411 Anderton Avenue
    Courtenay BC
    V9N 6C6

    More information
  • Wed
    29
    May
    2019
    For those playing PAIRS - Please register by May 15th

    All the play downs are booked at Echo 67 Centre, 4255 Wallace Street, Port Alberni, BC V9Y 3Y6 and are as follows:

    Fours – Wednesday May8, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday April 24;
    Pairs – Wednesday May 29, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 15;
    Triples – Wednesday June 5, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 22, 2019.

    For more information and to register:
    Joyce Luecke
    250-724-1473
    joylucky@telus.net

    More information
  • Thu
    30
    May
    2019
    Please register by May 23

    Please contact the Zone Sport Coordinator by May 23rd to register.

    Zone Sport Coordinator - Barb Sheare 250-724-0364 shearepin@telus.net

    Playdowns will be played at Eaglecrest in Oceanside.

    More information
  • Fri
    31
    May
    2019
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports

    For more information and to register, please contact Tom Lambourne 250-703-3637 tomlambourne@shaw.ca

    Playdowns will be held at:
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports
    411 Anderton Avenue
    Courtenay BC
    V9N 6C6

    More information
  • Fri
    31
    May
    2019
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports

    For more information and to register, please contact Tom Lambourne 250-703-3637 tomlambourne@shaw.ca

    Playdowns will be held at:
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports
    411 Anderton Avenue
    Courtenay BC
    V9N 6C6

    More information
  • Sat
    01
    Jun
    2019
    Register by June 1 - Playdown if required.

    Bocce playdowns will be arranged if required.
    For more information or to register contact:
    Franco Sartor
    778-418-4000
    fsartor@shaw.ca

    More information
  • Wed
    05
    Jun
    2019
    For those playing TRIPLES - Please register by May 22nd

    All the play downs are booked at Echo 67 Centre, 4255 Wallace Street, Port Alberni, BC V9Y 3Y6 and are as follows:

    Fours – Wednesday May8, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday April 24;
    Pairs – Wednesday May 29, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 15;
    Triples – Wednesday June 5, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 22, 2019.

    For more information and to register:
    Joyce Luecke
    250-724-1473
    joylucky@telus.net

    More information
  • Wed
    05
    Jun
    2019
    Cowichan Community Centre

    The event is entirely free, and gives participants a chance to try archery, pickleball, carpet bowling, 8-ball (hosted across the street at James Street Billiards) and a trio of card games: bridge, whist and cribbage. Representatives from each sport will lead the sessions. The events represent a cross-section of the 33 sports that will be contested at the 2019 BC55+ Games in Kelowna in September.

    A similar event was held last year at Fuller Lake Arena, attracting more than 40 participants.

    This year’s event also includes a free lunch catered by Fresh Kenny’s Fish and Chips. Advance registration is required. Call 250-748-7529 or drop by the Cowichan Community Centre ticket desk to sign up.

    More information
  • Thu
    06
    Jun
    2019
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports

    For more information and to register, please contact Tom Lambourne 250-703-3637 tomlambourne@shaw.ca

    Playdowns will be held at:
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports
    411 Anderton Avenue
    Courtenay BC
    V9N 6C6

    More information
  • Sat
    22
    Jun
    2019

    For more information contact
    Franco Sartor 778-418-4000
    fsartor@shaw.ca

    More information
  • Sat
    22
    Jun
    2019
    2:30 pmStuart Park - Kelowna

    Join us as we officially welcome the 2019 55+ BC Games to Kelowna!

    The Torchlighting Ceremony is a pre-Games event to light the symbolic Games torch, marking 80 days of the final stretch until the opening of this 4-day, multisport event! This year, the 55+ BC Games takes place in Kelowna, BC and will welcome 30+ events and more than 5,000 participants, making it the largest games in the event's history.

    The Torchlighting Ceremony will begin at 2:30 PM at Stuart Park in downtown Kelowna.

    More information
  • Sun
    28
    Jul
    2019
    1:00 - 3:00 pmQualicum Beach Civic Centre

    The Zone 2 Participants Orientation Meeting is being held on Sunday July 28. 2019 at the Qualicum Beach Civic Centre in Qualicum Beach. The Orientation Meeting is from 1:00 - 3:00 pm. Light refreshments will be avaialble. We would like to encourgae all participants to attend this meeting as this is where everyone can learn about the Kelowna Games and new participants can receive their Zone 2 shirts.
    For more information, please contact Paul Jennings at jennings-paul@hotmail.com.

    More information
  • Tue
    10
    Sep
    2019
    Sat
    14
    Sep
    2019
  • Sun
    20
    Oct
    2019
    1:00 pmQualicum Beach Civic Centre, 747 Jones Street, Qualicum Beach, BC
  • Wed
    19
    Feb
    2020
    11 am - 1:15 pmQuality Foods, Qualicum, BC
  • Wed
    18
    Mar
    2020
    1 pm - 3 pmQualicum Beach Civic Centre

    General meeting from 11 am - 1 pm; Sport Coordinator training session 1 pm - 3 pm

    More information
  • Wed
    18
    Mar
    2020
    11 am - 1 pmQualicum Beach Civic Centre

    General meeting to start at 11 am - 1 pm; Sport Coordinators training session to start at 1 pm - 3 pm.

    More information
  • Wed
    15
    Apr
    2020
    11 am - 1:15 pmQualicum Foods, Qualicum, BC
  • Wed
    13
    May
    2020
  • Wed
    24
    Jun
    2020
    11 am - 1 pmvia Zoom
  • Sun
    19
    Jul
    2020
    11 am - 3 pmQualicum Civic Centre
  • Wed
    23
    Sep
    2020
    11 am - 1:15 pmQuality Foods, Qualicum

Zone 2 Executive Committee and Area Representatives

(updated Jan 2020)

PositionContact NameContact Information
Interim Zone DirectorFranco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
Chair Franco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
1st Vice Chair VACANTcontact Zone Director
2nd Vice ChairVACANTcontact Zone Director
Immediate Past ChairTrish Anderson 250-468-9498
panda5son@hotmail.com
Secretary Barry Sparkes 250-756-2690
brsparkes@telus.net
TreasurerKari Alberti250-218-3791
karialberti01@gmail.com
Public Relations Chair Sharon Sanford250-923-0373
mysmusic2000@yahoo.com
RegistrarTracy Hurley250-821-0777
tracyhurley@shaw.ca
Sports Chair Laurie Millerlauriemmiller@gmail.com
Area 1 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith) Nancy Ryan250-756-7853
nancyjr@shaw.ca
Area 2 (Nanoose, Parksville, Qualicum, Deep Bay) Trish Anderson (Interim Rep)250-468-9498
panda5son@hotmail.com
Area 3 (Port Alberni, West Coast) Barb Sheare250-724-0364
shearepin@telus.net
Area 4 (Courtenay, Comox, Fanny Bay, Hornby & Denman Islands, Black Creek) Jill Nelson250-702-5172
hi-focus@shaw.ca
Area 5 (Campbell River, Port McNeill) Diane Peain250-202-0212
dmpeain@gmail.com
Area 6 (Powell River) VACANTPlease contact Area 5 Rep
Transportation & Accommodation Chair Lynne Davidson250-339-5264
franklyn4741@gmail.com
Uniforms Chair Joan Lightfoot250-339-6383
kirbyroad@gmail.com
FundraisingVACANTcontact Zone Director
Director at LargeDave Ronaldsd.ronalds@icloud.com
Director at LargeVACANTcontact Zone Director

Zone 2 Sport Coordinators

Any members interested in filling VACANT positions, please contact the Zone Director.

(updated Jan 2020)

Sport/EventContact NameTel/Fax/Email
8-BallTom Lambourne250-703-3637
tomlambourne@shaw.ca
Archery Bob O’Brien250-753-0521
bobob@telus.net
Badminton Dave Ronalds250-724-3177
d.ronalds@icloud.com
Bocce Franco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
BridgeJoan Lightfoot250-339-6383
kirbyroad@gmail.com
Carpet BowlingJoyce Luecke 250-724-1473
joylucky@telus.net
CribbageVACANTcontact Zone Director
Cycling not in 2020 Games
Darts Sharon Sanford250-923-0373
mysmusic2000@yahoo.com
Darts Diane Peain250-202-0212
dmpeain@gmail.com
Dragon Boat Racing Colleen Locke 250-720-7099
dclocke@shaw.ca
Equestrian not in 2020 Games
Five-Pin Bowling Lynne Davidson250-339-5264
franklyn4741@gmail.com
Floor Curling Lorraine Lepper250-752-0216
Golf Barb Sheare 250-724-0364
shearepin@telus.net
Hockey - WomensTracy Hurley250-821-0777
tracyhurley@shaw.ca
Hockey - MensDave Ronalds 250-724-3177
d.ronalds@icloud.com
HorseshoesPeter Kucey250-752-0103
Ice Curling Jack Holden250-339-3934
jg_holden@live.ca
KarateDan Wallis250-923-3916
danwallis65@gmail.com
Lawn Bowling Dick Divine604-928-0486
ddivine@telus.net
Mountain Bikingnot in 2020 Games
Pickleball Anna Edgar250-668-3562
annaoct@hotmail.com
Slo-Pitch Paul Perkins 778-424-1010
pjperky@shaw.ca
SnookerTom Lambourne250-703-3637
tomlambourne@shaw.ca
Soccer - MenKen Wright 250-390-9207
kenandrosie@shaw.ca
Soccer - WomenLaurie Miller604-741-8308
lauriemmiller@gmail.com
SturlingTap Ahonen778-424-1011
toahonen4@gmail.com
Swimming Barb Staton250-337-5228
barb.staton@shaw.ca
Table TennisHugh Grist 250-724-4503
hughgrist@hotmail.com
Tennis Kim Dalbock250-287-2624
dzlgal@shaw.ca
Track and Field Patti Rogers250-248-3898
rogersp@shaw.ca
TrapshootingVACANTcontact Zone Director
Triathlonnot in 2020 Games
Whist VACANTcontact Zone Director

©2020 55plusbcgames.org | All Content belongs to the BC Seniors Games Society

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?