Zone 2: Vancouver Island North

Bella Bella, Bella Coola, Bowser, Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Gabriola Island, Gold River, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, Parksville, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River, Qualicum,Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet and adjacent Islands.

Welcome to the Vancouver Island North

Lower down on this page you’ll find contact information for our executive and sport coordinators. If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the 55+ BC Games please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Zone 2 Sponsors:

Dogwood Level Sponsor ($750.00+)

Advanced Property Management

Maple Level Sponsor ($400.00+)

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie #3097, Campbell River
Black Creek Lions

Arbutus Level Sponsor ($100.00+)

 

“In Kind”

Sure Print, Copy & Business Centre, Campbell River
Campbell River Legion #137
Evergreen Club, Courtenay

Zone 2 General Information:

Upcoming Events:

  • Sun
    14
    Apr
    2019
    1:00 pmCampbell River Royal Canadian Legion Branch No 137

    Darts playdowns are being held at the Campbell River Royal Canadian Legion Branch No 137 on April 14th at I:00 pm. The address for the Legion is 301-11th Ave, Campbell River BC.
    For more information or to register contact:
    Sharon Sanford
    250-923-0373
    mysmusic2000@yahoo.com

    More information
  • Sun
    05
    May
    2019
    11:30 am - 1:30 pmCampbell River Sportplex

    May 5 - Campbell River Sportplex
    May 10- - Oliver Woods Community Centre - Nanaimo

    For more information and to register, please contact:
    Paul Jennings
    250-923-6161
    jennings-paul@hotmail.com

    More information
  • Wed
    08
    May
    2019
    For those playing FOURS - Please register by April 24th

    All the play downs are booked at Echo 67 Centre, 4255 Wallace Street, Port Alberni, BC V9Y 3Y6 and are as follows:

    Fours – Wednesday May8, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday April 24;
    Pairs – Wednesday May 29, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 15;
    Triples – Wednesday June 5, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 22, 2019.

    For more information and to register:
    Joyce Luecke
    250-724-1473
    joylucky@telus.net

    More information
  • Fri
    10
    May
    2019
    12:00 noon - 2:00 pmOliver Woods Community Centre - Nanaimo

    May 5 - Campbell River Sportplex
    May 10- - Oliver Woods Community Centre - Nanaimo

    For more information and to register, please contact:
    Paul Jennings
    250-923-6161
    jennings-paul@hotmail.com

    More information
  • Thu
    23
    May
    2019
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports

    For more information and to register, please contact Tom Lambourne 250-703-3637 tomlambourne@shaw.ca

    Playdowns will be held at:
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports
    411 Anderton Avenue
    Courtenay BC
    V9N 6C6

    More information
  • Wed
    29
    May
    2019
    For those playing PAIRS - Please register by May 15th

    All the play downs are booked at Echo 67 Centre, 4255 Wallace Street, Port Alberni, BC V9Y 3Y6 and are as follows:

    Fours – Wednesday May8, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday April 24;
    Pairs – Wednesday May 29, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 15;
    Triples – Wednesday June 5, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 22, 2019.

    For more information and to register:
    Joyce Luecke
    250-724-1473
    joylucky@telus.net

    More information
  • Thu
    30
    May
    2019
    Please register by May 23

    Please contact the Zone Sport Coordinator by May 23rd to register.

    Zone Sport Coordinator - Barb Sheare 250-724-0364 shearepin@telus.net

    Playdowns will be played at Eaglecrest in Oceanside.

    More information
  • Fri
    31
    May
    2019
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports

    For more information and to register, please contact Tom Lambourne 250-703-3637 tomlambourne@shaw.ca

    Playdowns will be held at:
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports
    411 Anderton Avenue
    Courtenay BC
    V9N 6C6

    More information
  • Fri
    31
    May
    2019
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports

    For more information and to register, please contact Tom Lambourne 250-703-3637 tomlambourne@shaw.ca

    Playdowns will be held at:
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports
    411 Anderton Avenue
    Courtenay BC
    V9N 6C6

    More information
  • Sat
    01
    Jun
    2019
    Register by June 1 - Playdown if required.

    Bocce playdowns will be arranged if required.
    For more information or to register contact:
    Franco Sartor
    778-418-4000
    fsartor@shaw.ca

    More information
  • Wed
    05
    Jun
    2019
    For those playing TRIPLES - Please register by May 22nd

    All the play downs are booked at Echo 67 Centre, 4255 Wallace Street, Port Alberni, BC V9Y 3Y6 and are as follows:

    Fours – Wednesday May8, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday April 24;
    Pairs – Wednesday May 29, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 15;
    Triples – Wednesday June 5, 2019 @ 12:00 p.m. Must register by Wednesday May 22, 2019.

    For more information and to register:
    Joyce Luecke
    250-724-1473
    joylucky@telus.net

    More information
  • Wed
    05
    Jun
    2019
    Cowichan Community Centre

    The event is entirely free, and gives participants a chance to try archery, pickleball, carpet bowling, 8-ball (hosted across the street at James Street Billiards) and a trio of card games: bridge, whist and cribbage. Representatives from each sport will lead the sessions. The events represent a cross-section of the 33 sports that will be contested at the 2019 BC55+ Games in Kelowna in September.

    A similar event was held last year at Fuller Lake Arena, attracting more than 40 participants.

    This year’s event also includes a free lunch catered by Fresh Kenny’s Fish and Chips. Advance registration is required. Call 250-748-7529 or drop by the Cowichan Community Centre ticket desk to sign up.

    More information
  • Thu
    06
    Jun
    2019
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports

    For more information and to register, please contact Tom Lambourne 250-703-3637 tomlambourne@shaw.ca

    Playdowns will be held at:
    Evergreen Club Cue Sports
    411 Anderton Avenue
    Courtenay BC
    V9N 6C6

    More information
  • Sat
    22
    Jun
    2019

    For more information contact
    Franco Sartor 778-418-4000
    fsartor@shaw.ca

    More information
  • Sat
    22
    Jun
    2019
    2:30 pmStuart Park - Kelowna

    Join us as we officially welcome the 2019 55+ BC Games to Kelowna!

    The Torchlighting Ceremony is a pre-Games event to light the symbolic Games torch, marking 80 days of the final stretch until the opening of this 4-day, multisport event! This year, the 55+ BC Games takes place in Kelowna, BC and will welcome 30+ events and more than 5,000 participants, making it the largest games in the event's history.

    The Torchlighting Ceremony will begin at 2:30 PM at Stuart Park in downtown Kelowna.

    More information
  • Sun
    28
    Jul
    2019
    1:00 - 3:00 pmQualicum Beach Civic Centre

    The Zone 2 Participants Orientation Meeting is being held on Sunday July 28. 2019 at the Qualicum Beach Civic Centre in Qualicum Beach. The Orientation Meeting is from 1:00 - 3:00 pm. Light refreshments will be avaialble. We would like to encourgae all participants to attend this meeting as this is where everyone can learn about the Kelowna Games and new participants can receive their Zone 2 shirts.
    For more information, please contact Paul Jennings at jennings-paul@hotmail.com.

    More information
  • Tue
    10
    Sep
    2019
    Sat
    14
    Sep
    2019
  • Sun
    20
    Oct
    2019
    1:00 pmQualicum Beach Civic Centre, 747 Jones Street, Qualicum Beach, BC

Zone 2 Executives

PositionContact NameContact Information
Interim DirectorFranco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
Chair Franco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
1st Vice Chair
2nd Vice ChairGio Alberti250-218-3791
gioalberti01@gmail.com
Immediate Past ChairTrish Anderson 250-468-9498
panda5son@hotmail.com
Secretary Barry Sparkes 250-756-2690
brsparkes@telus.net
TreasurerKari Alberti250-218-3791
karialberti01@gmail.com
Public Relations Chair Sharon Sanfordmysmusic2000@yahoo.com
RegistrarMary Sluyter 250-757-8116
mesluyter@shaw.ca
Sports Chair Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Area 1 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith) Nancy Ryan250-756-7853
nancyjr@shaw.ca
Area 2 (Nanoose, Parksville, Qualicum, Deep Bay) Chris Price250-228-1617
christophorusp@gmail.com
Area 3 (Port Alberni, West Coast) Barb Sheare250-724-0364
shearepin@telus.net
Area 4 (Courtenay, Comox, Fanny Bay, Hornby & Denman Islands, Black Creek) Jill Nelson250-702-5172
hi-focus@shaw.ca
Area 5 (Campbell River, Port McNeill) Linda Harris778-420-2888
lgh354@hotmail.ca
Area 6 (Powell River) VacantPlease contact Area 5 Rep
Transportation & Accommodation Chair Lynne Davidson250-339-5264
franklyn40@telus.net
Uniforms Chair Joan Lightfoot250-339-6383
kirbyroad@gmail.com
FundraisingVacant
Director at LargeTom Lambournetomlambourne@shaw.ca
Director at LargeArlene Kingarleneking@shaw.ca

Zone 2 Sport/Event Coordinators

Sport/EventContact NameTel/Fax/Email
8-BallTom Lambourne250-703-3637
tomlambourne@shaw.ca
Archery Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Badminton Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Bocce Franco Sartor778-418-4000
fsartor@shaw.ca
BridgePaul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Carpet BowlingJoyce Luecke 250-724-1473
joylucky@telus.net
CribbageLinda Harris778-420-2888
lgh354@hotmail.ca
Cycling Emmy Matte 250-729-9388
emmyk@telus.net
Darts Sharon Sanford250-923-0373
mysmusic2000@yahoo.com
Darts Diane Peain250-202-0212
dmpeain@gmail.com
Dragon Boat Racing Colleen Locke 250-720-7099
dclocke@shaw.ca
Equestrian Carolyn Grant250-585-6592
cegrant@shaw.ca
Fast PitchPaul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Five-Pin Bowling Lynne Davidson250-339-5264
franklyn40@telus.net
Floor Curling Gord Johnston 250-248.9778
terigoj@shaw.ca
Golf Barb Sheare 250-724-0364
shearepin@telus.net
Hockey - WomensTracy Hurley250-821-0777
tracyhurley@shaw.ca
Hockey - MensDave Ronalds d.ronalds@icloud.com
HorseshoesPeter Kucey250-752-0103
Ice Curling Jack Holden250-339-3934
jg_holden@live.ca
KarateNot in 2019 Games
Lawn Bowling Dick Divine604-928-0486
ddivine@telus.net
Mountain BikingJudy Villeneuve250-713-1221
jkkv@telus.net
Mountain BikingMary Mark250-758-6156
marymark2001@gmail.com
Pickleball Anna Edgar250-668-3562
annaoct@hotmail.com
Slo-Pitch Paul Perkins 778-424-1010
pjperky@shaw.ca
SnookerTom Lambourne250-703-3637
tomlambourne@shaw.ca
Soccer - MenKen Wright 250-390-9207
kenandrosie@shaw.ca
Soccer - WomenLaurie Miller604-741-8308
lauriemiller@gmail.com
SquashPaul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
SturlingChris Price250-228-1617
christophorusp@gmail.com
Swimming Barb Staton250-337-5228
barb.staton@shaw.ca
Table TennisHugh Grist 250-724-4503
hughgrist@hotmail.com
Tennis Kim Dalbock250-287-2624
dzlgal@shaw.ca
Track and Field Barry Sparkes 250-756-2690
brsparkes@telus.net
TrapshootingNot in 2019 Games
TriathlonPaul Jennings 250-923-6161
jennings-paul@hotmail.com
Whist Linda Harris778-420-2888
lgh354@hotmail.ca

©2019 55plusbcgames.org | All Content belongs to the BC Seniors Games Society

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?