Zone 2: Vancouver Island North

Bella Bella, Bella Coola, Bowser, Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Gabriola Island, Gold River, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, Parksville, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River, Qualicum,Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet and adjacent Islands.

Welcome to the Vancouver Island North

Lower down on this page you’ll find contact information for our executive and sport coordinators. If you have any questions or are interested in participating in the 55+ BC Games please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

Zone 2 General Information:

Zone 2 Sponsors:

Dogwood Level Sponsor ($750.00+)

Advanced Property Management

Maple Level Sponsor ($400.00+)

HiTec/Brazen Sportswear

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie #3097, Campbell River

Arbutus Level Sponsor ($100.00+)

Shearlocks Family Hair Care, Courtenay

“In Kind”

Sure Print, Copy & Business Centre, Campbell River

Zone 2 Executives

PositionContact NameContact Information
Director Paul Kingan 250-338-2137
1st Vice Chair Franco Sartor778-418-4000
2nd Vice ChairVacant
Immediate Past ChairTrish Anderson 250-468-9498
Secretary Barry Sparkes 250-756-2690
TreasurerDonna Cheetham250-724-3199
Public Relations Chair Corinne Berkin 778-762-4485
RegistrarMary Sluyter 250-757-8116
Sports Chair Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
Area 1 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith) Tony Mayor 250-758-7036
Area 2 (Nanoose, Parksville, Qualicum, Deep Bay) Elena Dimitroff250-713-4446
Area 3 (Port Alberni, West Coast) Maggi Slassor 250-731-1084
Area 4 (Courtenay, Comox, Fanny Bay, Hornby & Denman Islands, Black Creek) Joan Lightfoot250-339-6383
Area 5 (Campbell River, Port McNeill) Shirley Focht 250-287-7831
Area 6 (Powell River) VacantPlease contact Area 5 Rep
Transportation & Accommodation Chair Vacant
Uniforms Chair Shirley Focht 250-287-7831

Zone 2 Sport/Event Coordinators

Sport/EventContact NameTel/Fax/EmailPlaydowns
Archery Paul Jennings250-923-6161
Badminton Paul Jennings 250-923-6161
Bocce Franco Sartor778-418-4000
Bridge, Duplicate Paul Jennings250-923-6161
Bridge, Social Paul Jennings250-923-6161
Carpet Bowling
Not in the 2018 Games
Joyce Luecke 250-724-1473
Cribbage Paul Jennings250-923-6161
Cycling Emmy Matte 250-729-9388
Darts Fred and Ginny Greene 250-334-4334
Dragon Boat Racing Colleen Locke
Equestrian Elena Dimitroff250-713-4446
250-713-5263 cell
Fast PitchNot in 2018 Games
Five-Pin Bowling Lynne Davidson250-339-5264
Floor Curling Gord Johnston 250-248.9778
Golf Barb Sheare 250-724-0364
Hockey - WomensTracy Hurley250-821-0777
Hockey - MensDave Ronalds 250-724-3177
Not in the 2018 Games
Peter Kucey250-752-0103
Ice Curling Jack Holden250-339-3934
KarateNot in 2018 Games
Lawn Bowling Dick Devine604-928-0486
Mountain BikingJudy Villeneuve250-713-1221
Mountain BikingMary Mark250-758-6156
Pickleball Debby Morgan604-272-6598
604-318-3975 cell
Slo-Pitch Paul Perkins 778-424-1010
SnookerNot in 2018 Games
Soccer - MenKen Wright 250-390-9207
Soccer - Women
NEW for 2017
Jill Nelson250-339-0276
NEW for 2017
Paul Jennings250-923-6161
Swimming Barb Staton250-337-5228
Table Tennis
Not in the 2018 Games
Hugh Grist 250-724-4503
Tennis Isabelle Armstrong 250-760-2910
Track and Field Barry Sparkes 250-756-2690
Whist Paul Jennings250-923-6161

©2018 | All Content belongs to the BC Seniors Games Society | Crafted by FOE

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?